Title: Urban resilience in the making? The governance of critical infrastructures in German cities

Abstract:

Over the last decade, the protection of urban infrastructures has become a focus in German security policies. These point not solely to the multiple external infrastructural threats (e.g. natural disasters, terrorist and cyber-attacks), but also to the endogenous risks of cascading failures across geographical and functional borders that arise from interlocking and often mutually dependent infrastructures. As geographical nodes in infrastructurally mediated flows, cities are considered to be particularly vulnerable to infrastructure breakdowns. Their capability to prevent and to prepare for infrastructural failures, and thus to manage infrastructural interdependencies, is seen as a major prerequisite for resilient societies. However, as our article demonstrates, the institutional capacity of the local authorities and utility companies for risk mitigation and preparedness is limited. Drawing on qualitative research in selected German cities, we argue that the governance of critical infrastructures involves considerable challenges: it overarches different, often fragmented, policy domains and territories and institutionally unbundled utility (sub-) domains. Moreover, risk mitigation and preparedness are usually not based on experience from past events, but on destructive scenarios. They involve considerable uncertainty and contestations among local decision-makers. Interviews with local experts indicate that effective governance of critical infrastructures requires more regulatory efforts by national policies. At the same time, they point to the need for identifying and assessing place-based vulnerabilities, for defining locally differentiated mitigation and preparedness strategies and for the training of local utility companies as well as crisis management.

摘要

在过去十年中,保护城市基础设施已成为德国安全政策的重点。这不仅指向多种外部基础设施威胁(例如自然灾害,恐怖主义和网络攻击),而且指向跨越地理和功能边界的级联故障的内生风险,这些风险源于互锁且通常相互依赖的基础设施。作为由基础设施调节的流量的地理节点,城市被认为特别容易受到基础设施故障的影响。城市有能力预防基础设施故障并为之做好准备,从而管理基础设施的相互依赖性,被视为社会复原性的一个主要先决条件。但是,正如我们的文章所表明的那样,地方当局和公用事业公司在消减风险和为风险做准备方面的制度能力有限。借鉴选定的德国城市的定性研究,我们认为关键基础设施的治理涉及相当大的挑战:它包含不同的、通常是支离破碎的政策领域和地理范围,以及制度上非捆绑的公用事业(子)领域。此外,风险缓解和准备通常不是基于过去事件的经验,而是基于破坏性情景。它们涉及相当大的不确定性和当地决策者之间的争议。对当地专家的访谈表明,关键基础设施的有效治理需要在全国性监管政策方面做出更多的努力。与此同时,还需要确定和评估基于地方的脆弱性,确定差异化的本地风险消减和准备策略,并培训当地公用事业公司以及危机管理人才。

Uncontrolled Keywords: crisis management, critical infrastructures, urban governance, urban resilience, wicked problems